Dzhidi

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Judeo-Persian
Population

60,000 in Israel (1995).

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bukharic [bhh] and Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Use

Also use Iranian Persian [pes].

Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All