Jwira-Pepesa

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Pepesa-Jwira
Population

18,000 (2003 GILLBT).

Location

Southwest corner; Jwira north of Axim from Bamiankaw to Humjibere along Ankobra river (18 villages); Pepesa on Wasa land between Agona Junction and Tarkwa. Dompim is main town. A mountain range separates the 2 groups.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Jwira, Pepesa. 60% intelligibility with Nzema [nzi].

Language Use

In the north, some also use Wasa [wss]; in the south, some also use Nzema [nzi]. Pepesa dialect users also use Wasa.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.
Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.