Adara

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kadara
Population

300,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Kaduna State, Kajura and Kachia LGAs; Niger State, Paikoro and Muya LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ada (E’da, Misiyen), Adara (Kadara, Misiyo), Eneje (Aji). Adara 75% of Eneje, 66% of Ada; Ada: 75% of Adara, 80% of Eneje; Eneje: 100% of Adara, 96% of Ada; among the 3 dialects, speakers use the vernacular with each other. Lexical Similarity: 28% with Ekhwa [ikv], 32% with Ajiya (Idon) [idc]; Dialects: Adara 64% with Eneje, 57% with Ada; Eneje 70% with Ada.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Hausa [hau] and some English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Half those aged 17–50 read Hausa [hau]. More youth than middle-aged are literate.
Writing
Latin script, in development.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion, Muslim.