Katso

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Gazhuo, Gezhuo, Kazhuo
Population

4,000 (Bradley 1997), decreasing. Most young people are semi-speakers, speaking Chinese instead (Bradley 2007). Ethnic population: 6,340 (Bradley 2007).

Location

Yunnan Province, Yuxi prefecture, Tonghai county, Xingmeng Mongolian autonomous township.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized nationality: Mongolian.

Dialects

None known. All are proficient in Southwest Mandarin [cmn].

Language Use

Home, village. All ages, but a decreasing number of children.

Language Development
High literacy in Chinese. Grammar.
Other Comments

Remnants of an outpost dating back to the Yuan Dynasty.