Karekare

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Karai Karai, Karaikarai, Karai-karai, Kerekere, Kerrikerri
Population

150,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Yobe state: Fika and Nangere LGAs; Bauchi state: Gamawa and Misau LGAs; Gombe state: Dukku LGA small area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Birkai, Jalalam (West Karekare), Kwarta Mataci.

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1988.

Other Comments

Muslim.