Kao

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kau, Ka’u
Population

400 (2000).

Location

Maluku Utara Province, Halmahera Utara regency; north Halmahera island, on Kao bay, area near Kao river mouth.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Could be a marginal dialect of Pagu [pgu], but relates uniquely to other languages in Kao River subbranch.

Language Use

Ethnic group membership expressed by knowing the language. Speakers 40 and older. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: