Kamayurá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Camaiura, Kamaiurá, Kamayirá
Population

400 (2011 S. Drude). Ethnic population: 520 (2009 FUNASA).

Location

Mato Grosso, Xingú park.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. All children learn Kamayura as their L1 (2011). Also use Portuguese [por]. Used as L2 by Awetí [awe].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

One of the larger groups in the Xingú park.