Kazakh

Print

A language of Kazakhstan

Alternate Names
Kaisak, Kazak, Kosach, Qazaq
Population

5,290,000 in Kazakhstan (1979 census). Population total all countries: 8,077,770.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1995, Constitution, Article 7(1)).

Dialects

Northeastern Kazakh, Southern Kazakh, Western Kazakh. Minor dialect differences.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

98% speak Kazakh as L1. Positive attitudes. Increasing ethnic pride and feelings of Islamic brotherhood. Also use Northern Uzbek [uzn], Russian [rus].

Language Development
Increasing education in Kazakh. Newspapers. Radio programs. TV. Bible: 1820–2010.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], used in China and Iran. Braille script [Brai]. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], used in Kazakhstan and Mongolia. Latin script [Latn], used in Turkey.

Other Comments

Seminomadic. Eastern Kirghiz and Western Kirghiz erroneously applied to Kazakh. Muslim (Sunni).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All