Kanembu

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Kaidi-Kanembu, Kanambu, Kanembou
Population

461,000 (2006).

Location

Barh el Gazel region; Hadjer-Lamis region: Dagana department, Massakory subprefecture; Lac and Kanem regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Kanembu, Kanuri, Karkawu, Mando, Nguri. There is a gradual differentiation between dialects of Kanembu and Kanuri [knc].

Language Use

Vigorous. Many businessmen in N’Djamena are Kanembu. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Buduma [bdm].

Language Development
Written use very marginal. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic groups: Badé (Badde 2,646), Baribu, Chiroa, Diabu, Galabu, Kadjidi (5,638), Kankena, Kanku, Kenguina (1,944), Koubri (Koubouri 2,817), Maguirmi (1,825), Nguiguim (7,233). Muslim.