Iwal

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kaiwa
Population

2,100 (2011 SIL). Ethnic population: 2,300.

Location

Morobe Province, Lae district, between Wau and Salamaua.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Similar to Yabem [jae].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1984.
Writing
Latin script.