Kabiyè

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Cabrai, Cabrais, Kabre, Kabure, Kabye
Population

975,000 in Togo (Gblem-Poidi 2012). Population total all countries: 1,005,000.

Location

Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Boufale, Kewe, Kijang, Lama-Tissi. Lexical similarity: 60% between Kabiye [kbp], Lama [las], Tem [kdh], and Lukpa [dop].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market, neighborhood, church, non-formal education. All ages. Also use Éwé [ewe], French [fra], Tem [kdh]. Used as L2 by Kpessi [kef], Lama [las], Lukpa [dop], Miyobe [soy], Nawdm [nmz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Motivation for literacy tends to be stronger outside the homeland. Taught in secondary schools, as optional subject. Newspapers. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1998.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian (Protestant), Christian (Roman Catholic).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All