Kamano

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kamano-Kafe
Population

63,200 (2000 census).

Location

Eastern Highlands Province, Kainantu and Henganofi districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Abaga [abg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 1977–1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].