Kafa

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Caffino, Kaffa, Kaficho, Kefa, Keffa, Manjo
Population

834,000 (2007 census). 445,000 monolinguals (1994 census). L2 users: 46,700.

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Bonga town area; border areas in Oromia region.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Bosha (Garo), Kafa. Bosha may be a distinct language. Manjo is an argot based on Kafa [kbr] (Bender 1983).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh]. Used as L2 by Chara [cra], Nayi [noz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 22%. Under preparation to be taught as a major at university level. Taught in primary schools in grades 1–4 as the medium of instruction, in grades 5–10 as a subject. Grammar. NT: 2001.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used in Church literature. Latin script [Latn], official usage.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.