Kabutra

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Nat, Natra
Population

1,000 (1998).

Location

Sindh, Umerkot, Kunri, and Nara Dhoro areas. Speakers say 90% of the people remain in Zal area of Marwar, India.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reported inherent intelligibility with Sansi [ssi] and the Sochi dialect of Sansi, and use Kabutra when speaking to them. Lexical similarity: 74% with the Sochi [ssi] language variety.

Language Use

Also use Sindhi Bhil [sbn], Urdu [urd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in Urdu.
Other Comments

Hindu.