Kanuri, Manga


A language of Niger

Alternate Names
Kanouri, Kanoury, Manga

280,000 in Niger (1998). Population total all countries: 480,000.


Zinder region; Diffa Region: Maine-soroa and Diffa departments; Nigeria border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1999, Constitution, Article 3).


Dagara, Manga. Dialect subgroup member with other Kanuri varieties and Kanembu [kbl] in Chad. A member of macrolanguage Kanuri [kau].

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Dazaga [dzg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%. 2 bilingual primary schools. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2005.

Arabic script [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles, plans for future development using this script. Latin script [Latn], used since 2007.

Other Comments

Dagara dialect may be a separate language. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All