Ukaan

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
AIKA (Ayanran-Ishe-Kakumo-Auga), Anyaran, Auga, Ikan, Kakumo
Population

18,000 (1973 SIL).

Location

Ekiti state: Akoko North East LGA; Edo state: Akoko-Edo LGA; Kogi state: Ijimu LGA, Ayanran, Auga, and Ishe towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Iiagu, Ijion (Iinno, Iyinno), Ikaan, Ujegbe (Ayegbe, Iisheu). Only 1-way intelligibility between some dialects.

Language Use

Also use Yoruba [yor].