Tyap

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Katab, Kataf
Population

130,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Kaduna State, Kechia, Saminaka, and Jema’a LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Atakat (Atakar, Attaka, Attakad, Attakar, Takat), Gworok (Agolok, Agorok, Aguro, Agwolok, Agwot, Kagoro), Kachichere (Aticherak, Daroro, Techera), Kafanchan (Fantuan, Fantwam, Kpashan), Katab (Atyap, Tyap), Sholio (Aholio, Asholio, Asolio, Maroa, Maruwa).

Language Use

Less use in towns and cities. All ages. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bible portions: 1940–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1992.

Other Comments

An important district language.