Kami

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kikami
Population

16,400 (2000), decreasing.

Location

Morogoro Region, Morogoro Rural and Kilosa districts, north and northeast of Morogoro; farthest village 60 km south; also in Pwani Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Kutu [kdc] and Kwere [cwe], 65% with Zaramo [zaj], 64% with Doe [doe], 54% with Luguru [ruf].

Language Use

Declining use. Traditional religious ceremonies and conflict mediation through the traditional chief. Shifting to Swahili [swh] (Dimmendaal 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.