Kutu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Khutu, Kikutu, Kixutu
Population

45,000 (1987).

Location

Morogoro region: Morogoro rural and Kilosa districts; Pwani region: west of Dar es Salaam.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Kami [kcu], 68% with Zaramo [zaj], 64% with Kwere [cwe], 61% with Doe [doe].

Language Use

Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2009–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Matrilineal. Muslim, traditional religion.