Tem

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Cotocoli, Kotokoli, Temba, Tim, Timu
Population

234,000 in Togo (Gblem-Poidi 2012). Population total all countries: 337,000.

Location

Centrale region: Tchaoudjo and Sotouboua prefectures, Bafilo, Sokode, and Sotouboua; Plateaux region: north Agou prefecture near Badou; Kara region: Bassar and Assoli prefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, neighborhood, market, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Arabic [arb] used at mosque. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Akaselem [aks], Anii [blo], Bago-Kusuntu [bqg], Ginyanga [ayg], Igo [ahl], Kabiyè [kbp], Kpessi [kef], Lama [las], Lukpa [dop], Northern Nago [xkb], Ntcham [bud].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1998–2015.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All