Kumam

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Akokolemu, Akum, Ikokolemu, Ikumama, Kuman, Kumum
Population

174,000 (2002 census), increasing.

Location

Lake Kwania area, Kaberamaido, Amuria, and Soroti districts; small areas in Kamuli, Amolatar, Lira, and Dokolo districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Mutually intelligible of Acholi [ach] and Lango [laj]. Lexical similarity: 82% with Acholi [ach], 81% with Lango [laj].

Language Use

Home, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Lango [laj], Teso [teo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in English. Literacy campaign in progress. Used in primary schools, but no primers available. Poetry. Radio programs. NT.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ladefoged, Glick and Criper (1972) and Bender (1988 M. Bender) classify Kumam as Southern Luo; some linguists classify it in the Dinka group. Kumam oral tradition gives a Teso descent. Christian.