Karaim

Print

A language of Lithuania

Alternate Names
Turkic Karaite
Population

75 in Lithuania (2014 UNSD). Ethnic population: 270. Total users in all countries: 81.

Location

Vilniaus County, Trakai district municipality; scattered in a few other places.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Trakay (Trakai). Reportedly similar to Karachay [krc] and Kumyk [kum].

Language Development
Dictionary. OT: 1842.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl], used in Crimea. Latin script [Latn], used in Lithuania.

Other Comments

No remaining speakers in Israel. Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All