Keijar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Keder
Population

370 (2005 SIL).

Location

Papua Province. Pacific coast east; north of Tor river mouth.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 45% with Berik [bkl].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Young children seldom speak the language. Also use Anus [auq], Indonesian [ind].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.