Keiga

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Aigang, Demik, Keiga-Al-Kheil, Keiga-Timero, Yega
Population

6,070 (Stevenson 1984).

Location

South Kordofan State, Jebel Demik, northwest of Kadugli; Ambong area, Ambong, Ambongadi, Kandang, Kuluwaring, Tingiragadi, Lakkadi, Taffor, Arungekkaadi, Bila Ndulang, Roofik, and Saadhing villages; Lubung area, Kuwaik, Tungunungunu, Miya Ntaarang, Miya Ntaluwa, Miya Ndumuru, and Semalili villages; Tumuro area, Koolo, Kayide, Jughuba, and Tumuro villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Demik (Rofik), Keiga (Aigang). Lexical similarity: 60% with closest Kadugli languages.

Language Use

About half the children learn the language. Most domains. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Orthography and literacy materials produced.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].