Kerewe

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ekikerebe, Kerebe, Kikwere
Population

100,000 (1987).

Location

Mwanza and Mara regions; Lake Victoria area, southeast Ukerewe island and Maisome island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 76% with Zinza [zin], 75% with Haya [hay], 69% with Nyambo [now], 68% with Nyankore [nyn], 63% with Chiga [cgg] and Tooro [ttj], 62% with Nyoro [nyo].

Language Use

Shift among youth to Jita [jit]. All ages.

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1936–1946.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].