Keres, Eastern

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Eastern Keres Pueblo, Rio Grande Keresan
Population

6,680 (Golla 2007). Population includes 500 Zia speakers, 390 Santa Ana, 2,340 San Felipe, 2,850 Santo Domingo, 600 Cochiti (Golla 2007). 2000 census lists 11,200 as Keres. Ethnic population: 8,100 including 1,200 Cochiti, 2,600 San Felipe, 650 Santa Ana, 2,850 Santo Domingo, 800 Zia (Golla 2007).

Location

North central New Mexico, Zia, Santa Ana, San Felipe, Santo Domingo, and Cochiti pueblos.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Cochiti, San Felipe, Santa Ana, Santo Domingo, Zia.

Language Use

Rates of language retention vary considerably from community to community. Taught at Zia elementary school. No language program in San Felipe. In Santo Domingo parents are obliged to teach the language to their children but no language classes are conducted at the school. In Cochiti, taught at elementary school and community-based language revitalization program started in 1996. All ages, but few children in Zia and Cochiti.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Grammar. Bible portions: 1933–1936.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Outsiders are discouraged from learning the language.