Kpessi

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Kpesi, Kpési, Kpetchi, Kpétsi
Population

4,000 (2002 SIL). Ethnic population: 4,000.

Location

Centrale region: Nyamassila area west of Mono river; Plateaux region: Est Mono prefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Closely related to Éwé [ewe] (1998 SIL).

Language Use

Home, formal village functions, prayer, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Gen [gej], Ifè [ife], Kabiyè [kbp], Tem [kdh], Éwé [ewe].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: