Ket

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Imbatski-Ket, Yenisei Ostyak, Yenisey Ostiak, Yenisey Ostyak
Population

210 (2010 census). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,220 (2010 census).

Location

Krasnoyarskiy Kray, Turukhansk, and Baikitsk regions; Upper Yenisei valley; Sulomai, Bakhta, Verkhneimbatsk, Kellog, Kangatovo, Surgutikha, Vereshchagino, Baklanikha, Farkovo, Goroshikha, and Maduyka villages; eastern Siberia, east of Khanti [kca] and Mansi [mns] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Typology

Postpositions; noun head final; gender (masculine/feminine/neuter); case-marking (7 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; 24 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes; tonal (5 tone contours); movable stress.

Language Use

Seriously endangered to moribund (2000 A. Kibrik). No other extant related languages: Arin, Assan, and Kott peoples became extinct 19th century. Home. Middle-aged or older; very few child speakers (Salminen 2007). Mixed attitudes. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Taught in 5 schools. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Traditional way of life has changed. Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: