Kewa, West

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pasuma
Population

45,000 (2000 census).

Location

Southern Highlands Province, Kagua and Mendi districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Imbongu [imo].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1973–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].