Kukele

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bakele, Ukele
Population

180,000 (2011 U. Francis), increasing. 45,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 180,000.

Location

Cross River State, Ogoja LGA; Ebonyi State, Abakaliki LGA; Benue State, Okpokwu and Oju LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Iteeji, Mtezi, Ugbala. 4 dialects in the north, 3 south, besides those named.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. 120,000 also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 28%. Literacy rate in L2: 35% in English [eng]. Literacy program in progress. Poetry. NT: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1976.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.