Kurichiya

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kowohans, Kurichchan, Kurichchia, Kurichia, Kurichiyars, Kuruchans
Population

29,400 (2004 survey). Ethnic population: 32,800 (2001 census).

Location

Kerala, Kannur, Wayanad and Kozhikode districts; Mananthavady and Vythiri tahsils in Wayanad.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kunnam, Wayanad. Lexical similarity: 60%–66% between dialects; Wayanad dialect 67%–71% with Malayalam [mal].

Language Use

Shifting to Malayalam [mal], more in Kunnam than in Wayanad dialect. All also use Malayalam [mal], but less than half with good proficiency.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 68% (2001 census). Grammar.
Writing

Malayalam script [Mlym].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Consider themselves higher caste than Brahmin. An endangered language (Central Institute of Indian Languages). Further study is being done at Annamalai University. Hindu, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: