Korku

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bondeya, Bopchi, Korki, Kuri, Kurku, Kurku-Ruma, Ramekhera
Population

574,000 (2001 census).

Location

South Madhya Pradesh, south Betul district, north, and Betul city area, Hoshangabad district, East Nimar (Khandwa) district; north Maharashtra, Amravati, Buldana, Akola districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bondoy, Bouriya, Mawasi (Muasi, Muwasi), Ruma. Dialects in northern Maharashtra and south central Madhya Pradesh constitute one language; 82% to 97% intelligibility among them; Bouriya most widely understood. Lexical similarity: 76%–82% with Laki Bouriya dialects.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin], Marathi [mar]. Used as L2 by Nihali [nll].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy program in some villages in Chikaldara field. 50 literates reported. Bible portions: 1900–1981.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Different from Koraku [ksz]. A Scheduled Tribe in India. Traditional religion, Hindu.