Kurmukar

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kamar, Karmakar, Karmokar, Kumbhakar, Kumhar, Umar
Population

3,000 (2000 SIL).

Location

Assam, Barpeta, Goalpara, and Dhubri districts; Tripura; West Bengal; Bihar; a few in Madhya Pradesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A dialect of Bengali [ben] which differs a lot from the standard (Singh, Bardoloi, and Athaparia 2003). Hindu.