Kasseng

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Kaseng, Koseng, Kraseng
Population

1,200 (2000 D. Bradley). Ethnic population: 6,000 (2000).

Location

South near Viet Nam border, Boloven plateau area north of Attopeu, and between Jeh [jeg], Alak [alk], Laven [lbo], and Tareng [tgr] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Other Comments

Also classified as West Bahnaric. Traditional religion.