Kusunda

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Kusanda
Population

7 (2005 SIL), decreasing. No monolinguals. 87 reported in 2001 census, in Pyuthan, Dang and Tanahun. Ethnic population: 160.

Location

Gandaki Zone, Tanahu district, west hills, Satto Bhatti west of Chepetar, possibly the jungle south of Ambhu; Rapti Zone, Dang district, Ambapur and Deukhuri; Rolpa district, Tunibot; Lumbini Zone, Argakhachi district.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized nationality (2002, NFDIN Act, No. 20, Section 2C).

Dialects

Gorkha, Rolpa-Dang, Tanahun. The Kusunda speakers of Rolpa, Dang and possibly Arghakhanchi districts of Midwestern Nepal belong to the same family. For this reason, their historical dialects (created by generation and geographical separation) are mutually intelligible.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; 1 prefix, up to 2 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person and number; verb pronominalization with subject agreement; 31 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes

Language Use

Most Kusunda speakers live separately and are married to non-Kusunda speakers. Older adults and elderly. Positive attitudes. All also speak Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Traditional religion.