Kaiwá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caingua, Caiua, Caiwa, Cayua, Kaingwá, Kaiova, Kaiowá, Kayova
Population

18,000 (2003 ISA).

Location

Mato Grosso do Sul state: Apa, Dourados, and Ivinhema rivers north to Mbarakaju mountains and Jejui river tributaries south.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Teüi, Tembekuá, Kaiwá. Some comprehension of Paraguayan Guaraní [gug]. Lexical similarity: 70% with Pai Tavytera [pta] of Paraguay.

Language Use

Vigorous. Young people shifting to Paraguayan Guarani [gug]. Also use Paraguayan Guaraní [gug]. Used as L2 by Ofayé [opy].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: