Kyerung

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Kyerong, Kyirong, Kyirong kai
Population

100 in China (2002). Total users in all countries: 600.

Location

Xizang Autonomous Region: Shigatse prefecture, Kyirong district, lower Kyirong (26 villages) and Lende valley (16 villages).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar with Kagate [syw]. Lexical similarity: 89% with Helambu Sherpa [scp], 83% with Tibetan [bod].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; content q-word placed directly before copula and main verb; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; ergativity: Split S system; 26 consonant and 24 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: