Tukang Besi North

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Buton, Wakatobi
Population

120,000 in Indonesia (1995 SIL). 60,000 in Maluku.

Location

South East Sulawesi Province,Tukang Besi archipelago north, Kaledupa and Wangiwangi islands; also, Runduma islands, to east. Maluku, Bacan, Taliabu, Mongole, Buru, Sulabesi, Seram, and Ambon islands. Also, Baubau and Sumbawa cities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kaledupa (Kahedupa), Wanci (Wangi- Wangi, Wanje, Wanji, Wantji). Lexical similarity: 80% with Kaledupa and Wanci, and may be separate languages. 70%–75% with Tukang Besi South [bhq], 48% with Lasalimu [llm], 47% with Cia-Cia [cia], 40% with Kamaru [kgx], an average of 35% with other nearby languages.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages, even in communities away from the main islands. Used as L2 by Kumbewaha [xks].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Most in Nusa Tenggara and Maluku are mixed with Tukang Besi South. Muslim.