Kanum, Bädi

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Enkelembu, Kanum, Kenume, Knwne
Population

10 (1996 M. Donohue).

Location

Papua Province, Merauke regency, south coast border area, southeast of Merauke city.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Kanum varieties are separate languages, with difficult mutual intelligibility. Reportedly similar to Yei [jei]. Also classified as Australian, Pama-Nyungan.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind], Morori [mok].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%.
Other Comments

One ethnic group with Kanum varieties. Clan marriages common and much ritual exchange. Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: