Tibetan, Khams

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Kam, Kang, Khamba, Khampa, Khams, Khams Bhotia, Khams-Yal
Population

1,380,000 in China (1994). 996,000 Eastern, 135,000 Southern, 158,000 Western, 91,000 Northern. Population total all countries: 1,380,300.

Location

West, northeast Xizang Tibet Autonomous Region, Changdu (Qamdo) and Naqu (Nagqu) districts; west Sichuan Province, Ganzi (Garzê) Tibetan autonomous prefecture; northwest Yunnan Province, Diqing (Dechen) Tibetan autonomous prefecture; southwest Qinghai Province, Yushu Tibetan autonomous prefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

Eastern Khams, Northern Khams, Southern Khams, Western Khams. Dialects may be distinct languages; large differences reported. Lexical similarity: 80% with Central Tibetan [bod].

Typology

SOV; tonal, 4 tones.

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Muya [mvm], Shixing [sxg].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Tibetan script [Tibt].

Other Comments

Different from Western Parbate [kjl], Eastern Parbate [kif], Sheshi Kham [kip], and Gamale Kham [kgj] of Nepal. Buddhist (Lamaist).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All