Songhay, Koyra Chiini

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Songai, Songay, Songhai, Songhay, Songhoy, Songoi, Songoy, Sonrai, Sonrhai, Timbuktu Songhoy, West Songhoy
Population

200,000 (1999 SIL), increasing.

Location

Far northeast Ségou Region, Niono circle, northeast to Niger river; Timbuktu Region, all circles.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Djenné Chiini, Koyra Chiini. Main dialect division between Timbuktu and the upriver towns from Diré to Niafunké. Very distinct in Djenné City. Lexical similarity: 77% with Gao and Timbuktu dialects, 50% lexical similarity with Tadaksahak [dsq].

Typology

Kaado (Zarma dialect in Niger) is SOV, West Songhay SVO. Djenné Chiini phonology, lexicon, basic inflection almost identical to Koyra Chiini, but syntax (especially relativization and focalization) very different; Djenné has 7 vowels to 5 for Koyra Chinni (1999 J. Heath); Kaado has 3 tones, West Songhay no tones.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Timbuktu has more prestige than other West Songhoy dialects. Also use Bamanankan [bam], French [fra], Hassaniyya [mey], Tamasheq [taq]. Used as L2 by Tiemacèwè Bozo [boo].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1936.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.