Kanu

Print
Alternate Names
Kaanu, Kano, Likanu
Population

3,500 (Welmers 1971).

Location

Nord-Kivu Province, Walikale territory, Kabunga area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Probably a dialect of Lega-Shabunda [lea].