Kele

Print
Alternate Names
Ekele, Kili, Likelo, Lokele, Yakusu
Population

160,000 (1980 UBS).

Location

Orientale Province, Isangi territory, on Lomami and Congo rivers.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
NT: 1918–1958.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Kele [keb] (Dikele) of Gabon. Ethnic groups: Lileko, Mbooso, Yalikoka, Yaokandja, Yawemba. Christian, traditional religion.