Kickapoo

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kikapoo, Kikapú
Population

400 in United States (Golla 2007), decreasing. Population total all countries: 510. 6 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 820 (2000 census).

Location

Northeast Kansas, Horton; central Oklahoma, McCloud and Jones; Texas, Nuevo Nacimiento.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Possibly intelligible with Meskwaki [sac].

Language Use

In Oklahoma, some youth prefer English [eng]; in Kansas, most or all speakers are older adults (Golla 2007). Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 45% English [eng]. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All