Kitsai

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kichai
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died in 1940 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 2,000 (1997 S. DeLancey).

Location

Oklahoma, west central, Caddo county, among Caddo [cad] language speakers.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly more similar to Pawnee [paw] than to Wichita [wic].