Rwanda

Print

A language of Rwanda

Alternate Names
Ikinyarwanda, Kinyarwanda, Orunyarwanda, Ruanda, Rwandan, Urunyaruanda
Population

6,490,000 in Rwanda (1998). Population total all countries: 7,189,900.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2003, Constitution, Article 5).

Dialects

Bufumbwa, Gitwa, Hutu (Hera, Lera, Ndara, Ndogo, Shobyo, Tshogo, Ululera), Igikiga (Igishiru, Ikigoyi, Kiga, Tshiga), Ikinyanduga, Rutwa (Twa). Intelligible of Rundi [run].

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1954–1993.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Ethnic groups: Hutu 89%, Tutsi 10%, Twa (pygmies), 30,000 1% (Barrett 1982). Possibly 75% of the Batwa killed in 1994 war. Hima is an ethnic group (not a language) which speaks Rwanda or Rundi [run]. Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All