Kyrgyz

Print

A language of Kyrgyzstan

Alternate Names
Kara-Kirgiz, Kirghiz, Kirgiz
Population

3,830,000 in Kyrgyzstan (2009 census). Ethnic population: 3,800,000 (2009 census). Total users in all countries: 4,568,480.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2010, Constitution, Art 5 (1)).

Dialects

Northern Kyrgyz, Southern Kyrgyz.

Typology

SOV;postpositions; no articles; case-marking (7 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense; 19 consonant and 8 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on final syllable; vowel harmony.

Language Use

L1 for 98% of Kyrgyz. The Ichkilik are a Kyrgyz-speaking people of non-Kyrgyz origin. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Schools in Kyrghyz. Newspapers. Radio programs. Films. TV. Grammar. Bible: 1995–2004.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], used in China. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], not used in Afghanistan. Latin script [Latn], used in Turkey.

Other Comments

The names Eastern Kyrghyz and Western Kyrghyz have been erroneously applied to Kazakh. Increasing education. Muslim, Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: