Agob

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dabu
Population

2,440 (2000 census). 1,440 Agob, 540 Ende, 460 Kawam.

Location

Western province: Pahoturi river area and south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Agob, Ende, Kawam. One end of a chain of related varieties stretching to Idi [idi]. Distinct from, but related to, Idi (Tame).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

3 government schools.