Kimbu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ikibungu, Kikimbu, Yanzi
Population

78,000 (1987), decreasing.

Location

Mbeya Region, Chunya district, Kipembawe ward; Singida Region, Manyoni district; Tabora Region, Sikonge district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 61% with Nilamba [nim], 57% with Sukuma [suk], 53% with Nyaturu [rim], 48% with Sumbwa [suw], 47% with Langi [lag].

Language Use

Vigorous. Negative attitudes. Low prestige. In some areas, speakers identify themselves to outsiders as being from other ethnic groups. Also use Nyamwezi [nym], Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Seminomadic. Christian.