Kisi

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kese, Kikisi
Population

10,200 (2001). Ethnic population: 18,000.

Location

Iringa Region, Ludewa district, Mwambao division, Lupingu and Makonde wards; Lake Nyasa northwest shore, Lifuma, Lupingu, Makonde, and Nindi main villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 62% with Pangwa [pbr], 55% with Kinga [zga], 53% with Sangu [sbp], 52% with Vwanji [wbi], and 47% with Bena [bez].

Language Use

Vigorous in heartland area. All ages. Also use some Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%.
Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Different from Kisii [guz] (Gusii) of Kenya. Christian, traditional religion.